OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Moderators: Bill_Abner, ScoopBrady
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Drama:
<BR>
<BR>1. Saving Private Ryan
<BR>2. Glory
<BR>3. Gods and Generals
<BR>4. American History X
<BR>5. Sea Biscuit
<BR>6. Braveheart
<BR>7. Pulp Fiction
<BR>8. Gladiator
<BR>9. Shawshank Redemption
<BR>10.Jackie Brown
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>1. Spinal Tap
<BR>2. Monty Python and The Holy Grail
<BR>3. Caddyshack
<BR>4. Coming To America
<BR>5. Old School
<BR>6. Animal House
<BR>7. Major League 1
<BR>8. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>9. Life
<BR>10. Half Baked
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>Man that was hard! I left a lot of great movies off my list.
<BR>
<BR>Next week we´ll do porn! <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_wink.gif"> <BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: JackDog on 06-01-2004 15:17 ]</font>
<BR>
<BR>1. Saving Private Ryan
<BR>2. Glory
<BR>3. Gods and Generals
<BR>4. American History X
<BR>5. Sea Biscuit
<BR>6. Braveheart
<BR>7. Pulp Fiction
<BR>8. Gladiator
<BR>9. Shawshank Redemption
<BR>10.Jackie Brown
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>1. Spinal Tap
<BR>2. Monty Python and The Holy Grail
<BR>3. Caddyshack
<BR>4. Coming To America
<BR>5. Old School
<BR>6. Animal House
<BR>7. Major League 1
<BR>8. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>9. Life
<BR>10. Half Baked
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>Man that was hard! I left a lot of great movies off my list.
<BR>
<BR>Next week we´ll do porn! <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_wink.gif"> <BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: JackDog on 06-01-2004 15:17 ]</font>
[img]http://www.ideaspot.net/flags/Big_10/small/mich-sm.gif[/img][img]http://www.ideaspot.net/nfl/NFC_North/small/pack1-sm.gif[/img]
- sportdan30
- DSP-Funk All-Star
- Posts: 9015
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:00 am
- Location: St. Louis
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Drama
<BR>
<BR>1. Shawshank Redemption
<BR>2. Gladiator
<BR>3. Remember The Titans
<BR>4. October Sky
<BR>5. American History X
<BR>6. Stand By Me
<BR>7. Schindler´s List
<BR>8. Dances With Wolves
<BR>9. Rudy
<BR>10. L.A. Confidential
<BR>
<BR>Comedy
<BR>
<BR>1. American Pie
<BR>2. Kingpin
<BR>3. Dumb and Dumber
<BR>4. National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
<BR>5. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
<BR>6. Forrest Gump
<BR>7. Meet The Parents
<BR>8. Tommy Boy
<BR>9. Airplane
<BR>10. Animal House
<BR>
<BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: sportdan30 on 06-01-2004 15:12 ]</font><BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: sportdan30 on 06-01-2004 15:17 ]</font>
<BR>
<BR>1. Shawshank Redemption
<BR>2. Gladiator
<BR>3. Remember The Titans
<BR>4. October Sky
<BR>5. American History X
<BR>6. Stand By Me
<BR>7. Schindler´s List
<BR>8. Dances With Wolves
<BR>9. Rudy
<BR>10. L.A. Confidential
<BR>
<BR>Comedy
<BR>
<BR>1. American Pie
<BR>2. Kingpin
<BR>3. Dumb and Dumber
<BR>4. National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
<BR>5. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
<BR>6. Forrest Gump
<BR>7. Meet The Parents
<BR>8. Tommy Boy
<BR>9. Airplane
<BR>10. Animal House
<BR>
<BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: sportdan30 on 06-01-2004 15:12 ]</font><BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: sportdan30 on 06-01-2004 15:17 ]</font>
PSN: sportdan30
XBL: sportdan41
XBL: sportdan41
- mixdj1
- DSP-Funk All-Star
- Posts: 2104
- Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 3:00 am
- Location: Huntsville, AL
- Contact:
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Don´t think I could do 10 off the top of my head without research. My memory just isn´t that good. <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_biggrin.gif"> Here´s my top 5
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>
<BR>1) Ususal Suspects
<BR>2) Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
<BR>3) Memento
<BR>4) Ronin
<BR>5) Matrix (original)
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>1) Office Space
<BR>2) History of the World
<BR>3) Blazing Saddles
<BR>4) Electric Dreams
<BR>5) The Specials
<BR>
<BR>If you know those last two in the comedy list then you know I´m a little (OK a LOT) on the weird side.
<BR>
<BR>mixdj1
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>
<BR>1) Ususal Suspects
<BR>2) Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
<BR>3) Memento
<BR>4) Ronin
<BR>5) Matrix (original)
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>1) Office Space
<BR>2) History of the World
<BR>3) Blazing Saddles
<BR>4) Electric Dreams
<BR>5) The Specials
<BR>
<BR>If you know those last two in the comedy list then you know I´m a little (OK a LOT) on the weird side.
<BR>
<BR>mixdj1
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Drama
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>1. Goodfellas - Shawshank Redemption - The Great Escape (tie) My top 3 favorite movies of al-time.
<BR>
<BR>2. Braveheart
<BR>3. The Godfather
<BR>4. Platoon
<BR>5. Forrest Gump (could fit in either)
<BR>6. The Godfather, Part II
<BR>7. Casino
<BR>8. The Bridge on the River Kwai
<BR>9. Fargo
<BR>10. Last of the Mohicans
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>1. Office Space
<BR>2. Caddyshack
<BR>3. (everything made by Kevin Smith - Clerks, Chasing Amy, Mallrats, Dogma, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, heck even the Clercks animated series)
<BR>4. The Jerk
<BR>5. Bull Durham
<BR>6. National Lampoon´s Animal House
<BR>7. Blazing Saddles
<BR>8. National Lampoon´s Vacation
<BR>9. National Lampoon´s Christmas Vacation
<BR>10. Good Morning, Vietnam (could fit in both categories but I had to fit Robin Williams in there)
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>I missed a bunch and the order was pretty random other then the top 3 in drama. Just thought about movies I never get tired of seeing and started typing.
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>1. Goodfellas - Shawshank Redemption - The Great Escape (tie) My top 3 favorite movies of al-time.
<BR>
<BR>2. Braveheart
<BR>3. The Godfather
<BR>4. Platoon
<BR>5. Forrest Gump (could fit in either)
<BR>6. The Godfather, Part II
<BR>7. Casino
<BR>8. The Bridge on the River Kwai
<BR>9. Fargo
<BR>10. Last of the Mohicans
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>1. Office Space
<BR>2. Caddyshack
<BR>3. (everything made by Kevin Smith - Clerks, Chasing Amy, Mallrats, Dogma, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, heck even the Clercks animated series)
<BR>4. The Jerk
<BR>5. Bull Durham
<BR>6. National Lampoon´s Animal House
<BR>7. Blazing Saddles
<BR>8. National Lampoon´s Vacation
<BR>9. National Lampoon´s Christmas Vacation
<BR>10. Good Morning, Vietnam (could fit in both categories but I had to fit Robin Williams in there)
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>I missed a bunch and the order was pretty random other then the top 3 in drama. Just thought about movies I never get tired of seeing and started typing.
<BR>
[url=http://sites.google.com/site/bmdsooner/]My place for games![/url]
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Wow another person with Office Space as the #1 Comedy. You have good taste. <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_smile.gif">
<BR>
<BR>
[url=http://sites.google.com/site/bmdsooner/]My place for games![/url]
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Bditty where´s your flair?
<BR>
<BR>That was a funny movie.
<BR>
<BR>That was a funny movie.
[img]http://www.ideaspot.net/flags/Big_10/small/mich-sm.gif[/img][img]http://www.ideaspot.net/nfl/NFC_North/small/pack1-sm.gif[/img]
- dbdynsty25
- DSP-Funk All-Star
- Posts: 21551
- Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 3:00 am
- Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
- Contact:
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Drama:
<BR>
<BR>1. Traffic
<BR>2. Shawshank Redemption
<BR>3. Heat
<BR>4. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
<BR>5. Goodfellas
<BR>6. A Bronx Tale
<BR>7. Pulp Fiction
<BR>8. LA Confidential
<BR>9. Casino
<BR>10. The Color of Money
<BR>
<BR>Comedies:
<BR>
<BR>1. Gross Pointe Blank
<BR>2. Swingers
<BR>3. Better off Dead
<BR>4. Midnight Run
<BR>5. American Pie
<BR>6. Beverly Hills Cop
<BR>7. Caddyshack
<BR>8. Me Myself & Irene
<BR>9. Billy Madison
<BR>10. Tommy Boy
<BR>
<BR>1. Traffic
<BR>2. Shawshank Redemption
<BR>3. Heat
<BR>4. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
<BR>5. Goodfellas
<BR>6. A Bronx Tale
<BR>7. Pulp Fiction
<BR>8. LA Confidential
<BR>9. Casino
<BR>10. The Color of Money
<BR>
<BR>Comedies:
<BR>
<BR>1. Gross Pointe Blank
<BR>2. Swingers
<BR>3. Better off Dead
<BR>4. Midnight Run
<BR>5. American Pie
<BR>6. Beverly Hills Cop
<BR>7. Caddyshack
<BR>8. Me Myself & Irene
<BR>9. Billy Madison
<BR>10. Tommy Boy
- RobVarak
- DSP-Funk All-Star
- Posts: 8681
- Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 3:00 am
- Location: Naperville, IL
- Contact:
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Wow, this is really tough without ready access to my DVD collection <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_smile.gif">
<BR>
<BR>Drama/Action:
<BR>
<BR>1. Casablanca
<BR>2. Saving Private Ryan
<BR>3. The Seven Samurai
<BR>4. The Godfather (I & II)
<BR>5. Goodfellas
<BR>6. Pulp Fiction
<BR>7. The Maltese Falcon
<BR>8. Patton
<BR>9. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
<BR>10.Almost Famous (Tough to categorize, but on an emotional level this might be my favorite of all time)
<BR>
<BR>Comedy
<BR>
<BR>1. Blazing Saddles
<BR>2. Airplane
<BR>3. Blues Brothers
<BR>4. Caddyshack
<BR>5. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>6. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
<BR>7. Clerks
<BR>8. Vacation
<BR>9. Caddyshack
<BR>10.History of the World Pt. 1
<BR>
<BR>Drama/Action:
<BR>
<BR>1. Casablanca
<BR>2. Saving Private Ryan
<BR>3. The Seven Samurai
<BR>4. The Godfather (I & II)
<BR>5. Goodfellas
<BR>6. Pulp Fiction
<BR>7. The Maltese Falcon
<BR>8. Patton
<BR>9. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
<BR>10.Almost Famous (Tough to categorize, but on an emotional level this might be my favorite of all time)
<BR>
<BR>Comedy
<BR>
<BR>1. Blazing Saddles
<BR>2. Airplane
<BR>3. Blues Brothers
<BR>4. Caddyshack
<BR>5. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>6. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
<BR>7. Clerks
<BR>8. Vacation
<BR>9. Caddyshack
<BR>10.History of the World Pt. 1
XBL Gamertag: RobVarak
"Ok I'm an elitist, but I have a healthy respect for people who don't measure up." --Aaron Sorkin
"Ok I'm an elitist, but I have a healthy respect for people who don't measure up." --Aaron Sorkin
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
It has more useable quotes then any movie out there.
<BR>
<BR><img src="http://sportsmed.starwave.com/media/pg2 ... pace_i.jpg">
<BR>
<BR>mmmkay Yea, can´t wait for the Top Porn Movies nomination. We are having a Lesbian only section right?
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>My personal favorite
<BR>
<BR>Samir: No one in this country can ever pronounce my name right. It´s not that hard: Samir Na-gheen-an-a-jar. Nagheenanajar.
<BR>
<BR>Michael Bolton: Yeah, well at least your name isn´t Michael Bolton.
<BR>
<BR>Samir: You know there´s nothing wrong with that name.
<BR>
<BR>Michael Bolton: There was nothing wrong with it... until that no-talent ass clown became famous and started winning Grammys.
<BR>
<BR>Samir: Hmm... well why don´t you just go by Mike instead of Michael?
<BR>
<BR>Michael Bolton: No way! Why should I change? He´s the one who sucks.
<BR>
<BR><img src="http://sportsmed.starwave.com/media/pg2 ... pace_i.jpg">
<BR>
<BR>mmmkay Yea, can´t wait for the Top Porn Movies nomination. We are having a Lesbian only section right?
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>My personal favorite
<BR>
<BR>Samir: No one in this country can ever pronounce my name right. It´s not that hard: Samir Na-gheen-an-a-jar. Nagheenanajar.
<BR>
<BR>Michael Bolton: Yeah, well at least your name isn´t Michael Bolton.
<BR>
<BR>Samir: You know there´s nothing wrong with that name.
<BR>
<BR>Michael Bolton: There was nothing wrong with it... until that no-talent ass clown became famous and started winning Grammys.
<BR>
<BR>Samir: Hmm... well why don´t you just go by Mike instead of Michael?
<BR>
<BR>Michael Bolton: No way! Why should I change? He´s the one who sucks.
[url=http://sites.google.com/site/bmdsooner/]My place for games![/url]
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
mmmkay Yea, can´t wait for the Top Porn Movies nomination. We are having a Lesbian only section right?
<BR>
<BR> No doubt! <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_biggrin.gif">
<BR>
<BR> No doubt! <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_biggrin.gif">
[img]http://www.ideaspot.net/flags/Big_10/small/mich-sm.gif[/img][img]http://www.ideaspot.net/nfl/NFC_North/small/pack1-sm.gif[/img]
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
1. Almost Famous
<BR>2. Silence of the Lambs
<BR>3. Rain Man
<BR>4. Field of Dreams
<BR>5. Major League
<BR>6. American Beauty
<BR>7. Shawshank Redemption
<BR>8. Saving Private Ryan
<BR>9. Leaving Las Vegas
<BR>10. Slap Shot
<BR>2. Silence of the Lambs
<BR>3. Rain Man
<BR>4. Field of Dreams
<BR>5. Major League
<BR>6. American Beauty
<BR>7. Shawshank Redemption
<BR>8. Saving Private Ryan
<BR>9. Leaving Las Vegas
<BR>10. Slap Shot
- pk500
- DSP-Funk All-Star
- Posts: 33753
- Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:00 am
- Location: Syracuse, N.Y.
- Contact:
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Top 10? My scarred brain can´t possibly rank them.
<BR>
<BR>Here´s a list of a few comedies and dramas I really liked.
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>Slap Shot
<BR>This Is Spinal Tap
<BR>Half Baked
<BR>Animal House
<BR>Stripes
<BR>Meet The Parents
<BR>Me, Myself and Irene
<BR>Fargo
<BR>Airplane
<BR>Bend It Like Beckham
<BR>Planes, Trains and Automobiles
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>Saving Private Ryan
<BR>First two Godfather movies
<BR>Goodfellas
<BR>Gettysburg
<BR>Hoosiers
<BR>Minority Report
<BR>Gods and Generals
<BR>The Longest Day
<BR>Band of Brothers (does this count as a movie?)
<BR>All Dirty Harry movies
<BR>Apocalypse Now
<BR>Heat
<BR>Ronin
<BR>Monster´s Ball
<BR>The Usual Suspects
<BR>American Beauty
<BR>Star Wars
<BR>Blue Velvet
<BR>River´s Edge
<BR>
<BR>I´m sure I´m forgetting, oh, about 742 flicks. <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_smile.gif">
<BR>
<BR>Take care,
<BR>PK<BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: pk500 on 06-01-2004 16:19 ]</font>
<BR>
<BR>Here´s a list of a few comedies and dramas I really liked.
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>Slap Shot
<BR>This Is Spinal Tap
<BR>Half Baked
<BR>Animal House
<BR>Stripes
<BR>Meet The Parents
<BR>Me, Myself and Irene
<BR>Fargo
<BR>Airplane
<BR>Bend It Like Beckham
<BR>Planes, Trains and Automobiles
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>Saving Private Ryan
<BR>First two Godfather movies
<BR>Goodfellas
<BR>Gettysburg
<BR>Hoosiers
<BR>Minority Report
<BR>Gods and Generals
<BR>The Longest Day
<BR>Band of Brothers (does this count as a movie?)
<BR>All Dirty Harry movies
<BR>Apocalypse Now
<BR>Heat
<BR>Ronin
<BR>Monster´s Ball
<BR>The Usual Suspects
<BR>American Beauty
<BR>Star Wars
<BR>Blue Velvet
<BR>River´s Edge
<BR>
<BR>I´m sure I´m forgetting, oh, about 742 flicks. <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_smile.gif">
<BR>
<BR>Take care,
<BR>PK<BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: pk500 on 06-01-2004 16:19 ]</font>
"You know why I love boxers? I love them because they face fear. And they face it alone." - Nick Charles
"First on the throttle, last on the brakes." - @MotoGP Twitter signature
XBL Gamertag: pk4425
"First on the throttle, last on the brakes." - @MotoGP Twitter signature
XBL Gamertag: pk4425
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Comedy
<BR>
<BR>1. Office Space
<BR>2. Spinal Tap
<BR>3. Midnight Run
<BR>4. The Royal Tennenbaums
<BR>5. Airplane
<BR>6. Sixteen Candles
<BR>7. Raising Arizona
<BR>8. Old School
<BR>9. Strange Brew
<BR>10. Used Cars
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>1. Office Space
<BR>2. Spinal Tap
<BR>3. Midnight Run
<BR>4. The Royal Tennenbaums
<BR>5. Airplane
<BR>6. Sixteen Candles
<BR>7. Raising Arizona
<BR>8. Old School
<BR>9. Strange Brew
<BR>10. Used Cars
<BR>
<BR>
- Slumberland
- DSP-Funk All-Star
- Posts: 3572
- Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 4:00 am
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Drama:
<BR>
<BR>1. Stagecoach
<BR>2. McCabe and Mrs. Miller
<BR>3. The Empire Strikes Back
<BR>4. Kieslowski´s Red
<BR>5. Nausicaa: Valley of the Wind
<BR>6. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
<BR>7. Unbreakable
<BR>8. The Royal Tenenbaums
<BR>9. THX-1138
<BR>10. TIE: Mad Max/Matrix Trilogies
<BR>
<BR>Comedies:
<BR>
<BR>1. Duck Soup
<BR>2. Midnight Run
<BR>3. Stalag 17
<BR>4. Rushmore
<BR>5. School of Rock
<BR>6. Scary Movie 3 ("Tom, I´m gonna need a ride.")
<BR>7. Goldmember
<BR>8. Time Bandits
<BR>9. The Big Lebowski
<BR>10. The Phantom Menace... it´s a laff riot!<BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: Slumberland on 06-01-2004 20:06 ]</font>
<BR>
<BR>1. Stagecoach
<BR>2. McCabe and Mrs. Miller
<BR>3. The Empire Strikes Back
<BR>4. Kieslowski´s Red
<BR>5. Nausicaa: Valley of the Wind
<BR>6. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
<BR>7. Unbreakable
<BR>8. The Royal Tenenbaums
<BR>9. THX-1138
<BR>10. TIE: Mad Max/Matrix Trilogies
<BR>
<BR>Comedies:
<BR>
<BR>1. Duck Soup
<BR>2. Midnight Run
<BR>3. Stalag 17
<BR>4. Rushmore
<BR>5. School of Rock
<BR>6. Scary Movie 3 ("Tom, I´m gonna need a ride.")
<BR>7. Goldmember
<BR>8. Time Bandits
<BR>9. The Big Lebowski
<BR>10. The Phantom Menace... it´s a laff riot!<BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: Slumberland on 06-01-2004 20:06 ]</font>
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>Office Space
<BR>Blues Brothers
<BR>Caddyshack
<BR>Coming to America
<BR>Ferris Buellers Day Off
<BR>Spinal Tap
<BR>Animal House
<BR>I´m Gonna Get You Sucka
<BR>Airplane
<BR>Christmas Vacation
<BR>Slap Shot
<BR>
<BR>Drama-
<BR>
<BR>Saving Private Ryan
<BR>Shawshank Redemption
<BR>Glory
<BR>Usual Suspects
<BR>The Godfather
<BR>Goodfellas
<BR>Memento
<BR>Heat
<BR>Hossiers
<BR>Training Day
<BR>
<BR>Office Space
<BR>Blues Brothers
<BR>Caddyshack
<BR>Coming to America
<BR>Ferris Buellers Day Off
<BR>Spinal Tap
<BR>Animal House
<BR>I´m Gonna Get You Sucka
<BR>Airplane
<BR>Christmas Vacation
<BR>Slap Shot
<BR>
<BR>Drama-
<BR>
<BR>Saving Private Ryan
<BR>Shawshank Redemption
<BR>Glory
<BR>Usual Suspects
<BR>The Godfather
<BR>Goodfellas
<BR>Memento
<BR>Heat
<BR>Hossiers
<BR>Training Day
BB
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
This always so tough, especially the dramas, so I´ll do comedy first. These aren´t in any hard order:
<BR>
<BR>1) Rushmore
<BR>2) This Is Spinal Tap
<BR>3) Clerks
<BR>4) Caddyshack
<BR>5) Life of Brian
<BR>6) Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>7) Dr. Strangelove
<BR><IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_cool.gif"> A Christmas Story
<BR>9) Being John Malcovich
<BR>10) Blazing Saddles
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>
<BR>1) Pulp Fiction
<BR>2) Lord of the Rings triology
<BR>3) Blade Runner (director´s cut version)
<BR>4) The Empire Strikes Back
<BR>5) John Woo´s The Killer
<BR>6) The Shawshank Redemption
<BR>7) Full Metal Jacket
<BR><IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_cool.gif"> Memento
<BR>9) Aliens
<BR>10) Lost in Translation
<BR>
<BR>Lost in Translation and Lord of the Rings are recent, but they are two of the best movies (or series of movies) I´ve seen in years, so on the list they go.
<BR>
<BR>1) Rushmore
<BR>2) This Is Spinal Tap
<BR>3) Clerks
<BR>4) Caddyshack
<BR>5) Life of Brian
<BR>6) Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>7) Dr. Strangelove
<BR><IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_cool.gif"> A Christmas Story
<BR>9) Being John Malcovich
<BR>10) Blazing Saddles
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>
<BR>1) Pulp Fiction
<BR>2) Lord of the Rings triology
<BR>3) Blade Runner (director´s cut version)
<BR>4) The Empire Strikes Back
<BR>5) John Woo´s The Killer
<BR>6) The Shawshank Redemption
<BR>7) Full Metal Jacket
<BR><IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_cool.gif"> Memento
<BR>9) Aliens
<BR>10) Lost in Translation
<BR>
<BR>Lost in Translation and Lord of the Rings are recent, but they are two of the best movies (or series of movies) I´ve seen in years, so on the list they go.
- pk500
- DSP-Funk All-Star
- Posts: 33753
- Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:00 am
- Location: Syracuse, N.Y.
- Contact:
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Brando:
<BR>
<BR>"You´ll shoot your eye out, kid!"
<BR>
<BR>As I told my mother two weeks ago, as long as I see "A Christmas Story" at least once per holiday season, all is right with the world.
<BR>
<BR>Thankfully, TNT gives me 12 chances in a row to see it Dec. 24-25. I think my daughter and I were on our third straight viewing Dec. 25 before we finally called time. <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_smile.gif">
<BR>
<BR>A fantastic movie.
<BR>
<BR>Take care,
<BR>PK
<BR>
<BR>"You´ll shoot your eye out, kid!"
<BR>
<BR>As I told my mother two weeks ago, as long as I see "A Christmas Story" at least once per holiday season, all is right with the world.
<BR>
<BR>Thankfully, TNT gives me 12 chances in a row to see it Dec. 24-25. I think my daughter and I were on our third straight viewing Dec. 25 before we finally called time. <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_smile.gif">
<BR>
<BR>A fantastic movie.
<BR>
<BR>Take care,
<BR>PK
"You know why I love boxers? I love them because they face fear. And they face it alone." - Nick Charles
"First on the throttle, last on the brakes." - @MotoGP Twitter signature
XBL Gamertag: pk4425
"First on the throttle, last on the brakes." - @MotoGP Twitter signature
XBL Gamertag: pk4425
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Can´t rank them, but I´d throw in
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>Gone With the Wind
<BR>The Straight Story
<BR>Lawrence of Arabia
<BR>Field of Dreams
<BR>Cinema Paradiso
<BR>Good Will Hunting
<BR>The Natural
<BR>Trainspotting
<BR>In America (damn good new release)
<BR>The Graduate
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>Repo Man
<BR>Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>Batman (1960s Adam West one)
<BR>Clerks
<BR>Mallrats
<BR>Caddyshack
<BR>Swingers
<BR>Cold Comfort Farm
<BR>Raising Arizona
<BR>Valley Girl
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>Gone With the Wind
<BR>The Straight Story
<BR>Lawrence of Arabia
<BR>Field of Dreams
<BR>Cinema Paradiso
<BR>Good Will Hunting
<BR>The Natural
<BR>Trainspotting
<BR>In America (damn good new release)
<BR>The Graduate
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>Repo Man
<BR>Fast Times at Ridgemont High
<BR>Batman (1960s Adam West one)
<BR>Clerks
<BR>Mallrats
<BR>Caddyshack
<BR>Swingers
<BR>Cold Comfort Farm
<BR>Raising Arizona
<BR>Valley Girl
<BR>
<BR>
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Brando,
<BR>
<BR>You don´t have to be embarrassed about either A Christmas Story or Momento. They´re both fine movies. <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_wink.gif">
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>I don´t think I can come up with too many other movies than what are already listed. Great calls on "Rushmore´ and ´Apocalyspe Now´.
<BR>
<BR>I agree with most of these movies on here so I will just add a couple that were left off (at least that I noticed) and maybe don´t fit into my top ten but...:
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>Bottle Rocket
<BR>Rush Hour
<BR>Pee Wee´s Big Adventure
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>
<BR>Sling Blade
<BR>Scent of a Woman
<BR>Rain Man
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>You don´t have to be embarrassed about either A Christmas Story or Momento. They´re both fine movies. <IMG SRC="images/forum/icons/icon_wink.gif">
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>I don´t think I can come up with too many other movies than what are already listed. Great calls on "Rushmore´ and ´Apocalyspe Now´.
<BR>
<BR>I agree with most of these movies on here so I will just add a couple that were left off (at least that I noticed) and maybe don´t fit into my top ten but...:
<BR>
<BR>Comedy:
<BR>
<BR>Bottle Rocket
<BR>Rush Hour
<BR>Pee Wee´s Big Adventure
<BR>
<BR>Drama:
<BR>
<BR>Sling Blade
<BR>Scent of a Woman
<BR>Rain Man
<BR>
XBL Gamertag: Spooky Disco
- GROGtheNailer
- DSP-Funk All-Star
- Posts: 1036
- Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 3:00 am
- Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Drama:
<BR>
<BR>1. Schindler´s List
<BR>
<BR>2. Saving Private Ryan
<BR>
<BR>3. Pulp Fiction
<BR>
<BR>4. Reservoir Dogs
<BR>
<BR>5. Aliens
<BR>
<BR>6. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
<BR>
<BR>7. The Big Lebowski
<BR>
<BR>8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
<BR>
<BR>9. Léon
<BR>
<BR>10. Full Metal Jacket
<BR>
<BR>11. Unforgiven
<BR>
<BR>12. Jaws
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>1. Schindler´s List
<BR>
<BR>2. Saving Private Ryan
<BR>
<BR>3. Pulp Fiction
<BR>
<BR>4. Reservoir Dogs
<BR>
<BR>5. Aliens
<BR>
<BR>6. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
<BR>
<BR>7. The Big Lebowski
<BR>
<BR>8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
<BR>
<BR>9. Léon
<BR>
<BR>10. Full Metal Jacket
<BR>
<BR>11. Unforgiven
<BR>
<BR>12. Jaws
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
Keep the earth clean...it's not Uranus.
GROGtheNailer
[img]http://files.gamebattles.com/main.php?act=view&file=TmF0aGFuLmpwZw==[/img]
GROGtheNailer
[img]http://files.gamebattles.com/main.php?act=view&file=TmF0aGFuLmpwZw==[/img]
- lessthanme
- Panda Cub
- Posts: 106
- Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 3:00 am
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Drama
<BR>1. Punch Drunk Love
<BR>2. Fight Club
<BR>3. Whats Eating Gilbert Grape (Leo is amazing)
<BR>4. Lost in Translation
<BR>5. Memento
<BR>6. Being John Malkovich
<BR>7. Psycho (Hitchcoc k)
<BR>8. Signs (Closest anyone has gotten to Hitchcoc k)
<BR>9. American History X
<BR>10. 28 Days Later (Just the scale of it is creepy)
<BR>
<BR>Comedy
<BR>1. Clerks
<BR>2. Tommy Boy
<BR>3. Billy Madison
<BR>4. Almost Heroes
<BR>5. Finding Nemo
<BR>6. The Gods Must Be Crazy
<BR>7. Orange County
<BR>8. Dumb and Dumber
<BR>9. Caddyshack
<BR>10. Final Destination 2 (especially when you´re with jumpy people. I was in stitches when the kid is smashed by the glass and explodes (because its so fake looking, I´m not that morbid), and my friend was curled up in a ball on the floor)<BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: lessthanme on 06-01-2004 18:08 ]</font>
<BR>1. Punch Drunk Love
<BR>2. Fight Club
<BR>3. Whats Eating Gilbert Grape (Leo is amazing)
<BR>4. Lost in Translation
<BR>5. Memento
<BR>6. Being John Malkovich
<BR>7. Psycho (Hitchcoc k)
<BR>8. Signs (Closest anyone has gotten to Hitchcoc k)
<BR>9. American History X
<BR>10. 28 Days Later (Just the scale of it is creepy)
<BR>
<BR>Comedy
<BR>1. Clerks
<BR>2. Tommy Boy
<BR>3. Billy Madison
<BR>4. Almost Heroes
<BR>5. Finding Nemo
<BR>6. The Gods Must Be Crazy
<BR>7. Orange County
<BR>8. Dumb and Dumber
<BR>9. Caddyshack
<BR>10. Final Destination 2 (especially when you´re with jumpy people. I was in stitches when the kid is smashed by the glass and explodes (because its so fake looking, I´m not that morbid), and my friend was curled up in a ball on the floor)<BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: lessthanme on 06-01-2004 18:08 ]</font>
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
1 Oceans Eleven.....Original Frank Sinatra version....followed by and also starring in:
<BR>2 The joker is wild
<BR>3 The Manchurian candidate
<BR>4 Robin and the seven hoods
<BR>5 Von Ryans Express
<BR>6 The House I live in
<BR>7 High Society
<BR>8 Pal Joey
<BR>9 On the town
<BR>10 The March of the Wooden Soldiers ..........No Frank, but grew up watching every Thanksgiving and couldnt leave off a top 10 list!
<BR>
<BR>2 The joker is wild
<BR>3 The Manchurian candidate
<BR>4 Robin and the seven hoods
<BR>5 Von Ryans Express
<BR>6 The House I live in
<BR>7 High Society
<BR>8 Pal Joey
<BR>9 On the town
<BR>10 The March of the Wooden Soldiers ..........No Frank, but grew up watching every Thanksgiving and couldnt leave off a top 10 list!
<BR>
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Dramas:
<BR>
<BR>Star Wars - Originals and Prequels
<BR>Black Hawk Down
<BR>Cast Away
<BR>Full Metal Jacket
<BR>Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
<BR>Mystery Alaska
<BR>Roadhouse
<BR>The Edge
<BR>The Godfather
<BR>A Simple Plan
<BR>
<BR>Comedys:
<BR>
<BR>American Pie
<BR>Dumb and Dumber
<BR>Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
<BR>Mallrats
<BR>Say It Isn´t So
<BR>The Ladies Man
<BR>There´s Something About Mary
<BR>Tomcats
<BR>Meet The Parents
<BR>National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>Star Wars - Originals and Prequels
<BR>Black Hawk Down
<BR>Cast Away
<BR>Full Metal Jacket
<BR>Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
<BR>Mystery Alaska
<BR>Roadhouse
<BR>The Edge
<BR>The Godfather
<BR>A Simple Plan
<BR>
<BR>Comedys:
<BR>
<BR>American Pie
<BR>Dumb and Dumber
<BR>Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
<BR>Mallrats
<BR>Say It Isn´t So
<BR>The Ladies Man
<BR>There´s Something About Mary
<BR>Tomcats
<BR>Meet The Parents
<BR>National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
<BR>
"Two rules man: Stay away from my f***in percocets and do you have any f***in percocets?" ~ Marco Belchier
https://www.ea.com/games/nhl/nhl-20/pro ... rm=xboxone
https://www.ea.com/games/nhl/nhl-20/pro ... rm=xboxone
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
Hard to just name 10 cause to me 3-20 are interchangeable
<BR>
<BR>DRAMA
<BR>
<BR>1)Godfather
<BR>2)Godfather II
<BR>3)Lord Of The Rings
<BR>4)BraveHeart
<BR>5)Raging Bull
<BR>6)Goodfellas
<BR>7)Pulp Fiction
<BR>8 The Good,The Bad and the Ugly
<BR>9)The Usual Suspects
<BR>10)Tombstone
<BR>
<BR>Comedies
<BR>
<BR>1)Slapshot
<BR>2)Caddyshack
<BR>3)Swingers
<BR>4)Old School
<BR>5)Spinal Tap
<BR>6)His Girl Friday
<BR>7)Dr Strangelove
<BR>8 Dumb and Dumber
<BR>9)Big Lebowski
<BR>10)Me,Myself and Irene<BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: GridIron_Assasin on 06-01-2004 19:03 ]</font>
<BR>
<BR>DRAMA
<BR>
<BR>1)Godfather
<BR>2)Godfather II
<BR>3)Lord Of The Rings
<BR>4)BraveHeart
<BR>5)Raging Bull
<BR>6)Goodfellas
<BR>7)Pulp Fiction
<BR>8 The Good,The Bad and the Ugly
<BR>9)The Usual Suspects
<BR>10)Tombstone
<BR>
<BR>Comedies
<BR>
<BR>1)Slapshot
<BR>2)Caddyshack
<BR>3)Swingers
<BR>4)Old School
<BR>5)Spinal Tap
<BR>6)His Girl Friday
<BR>7)Dr Strangelove
<BR>8 Dumb and Dumber
<BR>9)Big Lebowski
<BR>10)Me,Myself and Irene<BR><BR><font size=1>[ This message was edited by: GridIron_Assasin on 06-01-2004 19:03 ]</font>
- Cincinnati_Kid
- Starting 5
- Posts: 882
- Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 3:00 am
- Location: Homosassa,Florida
OT: What the hell,lets see what everyones taste in movies ar
like most if not all the movies i have seen so far but without too much deep thought here are my top tens that stand out just a bit more
<BR>
<BR>drama
<BR>..............
<BR> The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
<BR>Bullitt
<BR>One flew over the Cuckoos Nest
<BR>The French Connection
<BR>The Great Escape
<BR>Casablanca
<BR>Godfather 1 & 2
<BR>The Wizzard of Oz
<BR>Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
<BR>The African Queen
<BR>
<BR>hmm havent seen braveheart,seabicuit,maltese falcon,or patton but look forward too them seeing the similar taste of a few on the board to myself
<BR>
<BR>comedy
<BR>............
<BR>Animal House
<BR>Bride of Frankenstein (horror/comedy best of the old moster movies)
<BR>Ed Wood
<BR>Midnight Run
<BR>Swingers
<BR>Meet the Parents
<BR>Airplane
<BR>Stripes
<BR>Planes,Trains & Automobiles
<BR>American Pie
<BR>Clerks
<BR>
<BR>havent seen office space guess i need too hit blockbuster..yet to have seen old school either but from the sounds of it i will be in stiches
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>drama
<BR>..............
<BR> The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
<BR>Bullitt
<BR>One flew over the Cuckoos Nest
<BR>The French Connection
<BR>The Great Escape
<BR>Casablanca
<BR>Godfather 1 & 2
<BR>The Wizzard of Oz
<BR>Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
<BR>The African Queen
<BR>
<BR>hmm havent seen braveheart,seabicuit,maltese falcon,or patton but look forward too them seeing the similar taste of a few on the board to myself
<BR>
<BR>comedy
<BR>............
<BR>Animal House
<BR>Bride of Frankenstein (horror/comedy best of the old moster movies)
<BR>Ed Wood
<BR>Midnight Run
<BR>Swingers
<BR>Meet the Parents
<BR>Airplane
<BR>Stripes
<BR>Planes,Trains & Automobiles
<BR>American Pie
<BR>Clerks
<BR>
<BR>havent seen office space guess i need too hit blockbuster..yet to have seen old school either but from the sounds of it i will be in stiches
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
<BR>
http://thecincinnatikid.blogspot.com